Scoil: Lisball

Lios Balla, Co. an Chabháin
S. Doherty

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The hollow wind begins to blow when the rain is near. The ducks quack loudly and the peacocks cry. The spiders creep from their cobwebs. The swallows fly very low. The soot falls down from the chimneys. The butterflies hide under leaves when rain is near. The rainbow is another is another sign of rain. The crickets chirp loudly and the cat lies with her back to the fire The clouds look black and the glass is low. The walls get damp and the ditches smell. The frog is a yellow colour in good weather and he changes to a black colour when rain is near. The distant hills look nigh. The dog eats grass. If the crows fly high there will be good weather and when they fly low there will be rain.
    Florence Roundtree
    Gort na nÉan, Co. an Chabháin