School: Bailieboro (C.)

Coill an Chollaigh, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

"clogged". Even at the present time one might see an occasional pair of clogs worn.
    The old people did not take kindly to boots or shoes. Many stories are told of people walking barefoot to fair or market carrying their boots across their shoulder,. When they reached the outskirts of the town they put the boots on. The same thing happened when going a long journey to Mass.
    When O Connell held his monster meeting at Tara, to further the cause o Catholic Emancipation the people travelled to it on foot from the surrounding counties. They all travelled barefoot carrying their boots across their shoulders.
    The old people would laugh at the idea of putting boots on children when they were young. An old saying was "Boots in the cradle, and none on the stubble."
    Josie Mc Evoy
    Mr J. Clarke