School: Bailieboro (C.)

Coill an Chollaigh, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

varies, but is usually about three pence or four - pence in the £1.
    The bargain is made by striking hands, and is mostly finished up by a third party. This man "splits the difference" between the buyer and the seller saying You wouldnt break my word over it." He joins both their hands together and so the bargain is concluded. The parties then go off to the nearest public house to have a drink, and to pay for the animals sold.
    If pigs are sold they are marked with red chalk on the back. Sheep are also marked with the initials of the buyer, and cattle are clipped along the side, and sometimes punched in the ear. If an animal is brought to the fair on a halter or a rope this is never given away. It would be considered unlucky to do so.
    At the "Rock of Muff" about four miles from Bailieboro an
        1. trádáil