Scoil: Glasleck

Glasleic, Co. an Chabháin
O. Sharpe

1. Animals
    The name of our cow is flat back. She is called this because she has a flat back. We have one byre on our farm. It is twelve feet by twelve. We clean it out once a day. There is one manger in it for the fodder.
    We milk our cow every night and morning. If you would not milk the cows they would take milk fever. Cows milk is very useful. We use some of it on our tea. We churn some of it. When we churn the milk we have butter and butter milk left.
    There is one stable among our houses on the farm. There is a barn loft over it. There is one manger in the stable for the horse's food. Our stable would hold three horses. The farmers tie the horses with a slip and there is a weight tied to it to keep it down.