Scoil: Glasleck

Glasleic, Co. an Chabháin
O. Sharpe

1. Forges
    There are three forges in our district.
    Mr Smith owns one , Mr Farrelly one and Mr Loughrane the other. Mr Smith's forge is in the town of Shercock and the other two forges are out in the country.
    There is an anvil, bellows,stone trough, lopes of nails, drill and a big fire in each forge. The anvil is a big steel thing that the blacksmith puts hot irons on to flatten them out. the bellows are for blowing the fire. The stone trough is full of cold water for cooling hot irons. The lopes of nails are for driving in the horses shoes. The drill is for making holes in iron. There is a half door cut in the shape of a horse shoe on Mr Smith's forge. We get all our horses shod with Mr Smith. He shoes horses and carts. He makes iron gates, he fires harrows and ploughs. Sometimes he makes harrows.
    Long ago the privilege of the blacksmith was to take his horse and cart and go round his people and get a stock of corn from each of them.