Scoil: Lecks

Lecks, Co. an Chabháin
C. Ní Dhiarmuida

here and Dean Swift often visited them.

Cluch na Cailín Gabhair
    The huge stone on which this lady made the butter was six times the size of a table. It slopes and the boys and girls now use it as a sliding stone.
    This Cailín has thousands of goats and called them home in the evening by shouting ‘Fan. Fan’. She as a famous butter maker and gave presents of it to King Boirche who pastured his sheep flocks in the Mountains of Mourne.
    The Cailín also supplied Leenfada with butter when he was carrying stones for the cairn on Loughanlay. Filling his creel on Dhuish he gave one step to Taghart Mountain and the next to Loughanlay.