Scoil: Lecks

Lecks, Co. an Chabháin
C. Ní Dhiarmuida

Breffney, once adorned by O'Reills eighteen castles, and seven abbeys.
    In Moybologue direction there is a deep ravine which if tradition is true was made at the command of an ancient Breffney war goddess for some weird purpose.
    In the early part of the 16th century when the MacGargan chiefs dominated a 'goodly portion of Clonkee' the heir to the chieftaincy according to tradition was invited to a banquet at O'Reillys Castle of Toneregee.
    At this period the English of the Pale were want to creep occassionally into 'the rich clanchies' in search of spoils and it was then customary for the Celtic chiefs who resided along these borders to be supplied with a guard of armed natives for protection.
    The Clans of Killann then thought 'to supply O'Reilly of Tomeregie and his winsome
    Searcóg, Co. an Chabháin