Scoil: Lecks

Lecks, Co. an Chabháin
C. Ní Dhiarmuida

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the dwelling place of a number of Scotch families whose forefathers settled here a century or two ago.
    As I passed along I observed their place of worship embosomed in trees and standing close to the road side a little above Glassleck cross roads.
    There is an old chapel at Killann, about a quarter of a mile from the new line of road going to Bailieboro, and the old parish church, now a ruin stands in a dreary hollow, more than two and a half miles from the village of Shercock where a new parish church is now built.
    The original name of this parish is Killann, meaning St Ann's Church, and the oldest burying place in this part of the country. In this part of the country is at Killann old graveyard. How many generations are lying there dissolved into their native clay
    Searcóg, Co. an Chabháin
    P. Coyle