Scoil: Lecks

Lecks, Co. an Chabháin
C. Ní Dhiarmuida

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    After leaving Glassleck, we passed up a deep hollow or rather glen, where the traveller gazes with a kind of terror on the towering heights on both sides of the road,but especially towards the left hand, on which rise the high hills of Nolagh, Dhuish and Taghart.
    From these highlands tumble down a number of mountain streams which run into the loughs scattered here and there to receive them and after a winding course of two or three miles they all meet within the broad bosom of Lough Sillan.
    There are five or six townlands here, which take in a wide range of mountain and bog. Hill rises above hill still ascending till your eye rests on the brown heath top of Dhuish; and above it soars Taghart mountain, with its heather tufted moors which are for the most of the Winter capped with mists, that at times are so dense as to hide the path, and puzzle the wits of the belated traveller crossing its moors.
    Searcóg, Co. an Chabháin
    P. Coyle