Scoil: Greaghagarran

Gréach an Ghearráin, Co. an Chabháin
B.Nic Fhearghusa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Two boys from my townland were stacking wheat in the month of September two years ago. About 3 p.m. very heavy rain came, and two of the boys went to a neighbour's house for shelter; the other two remained behind the stack of wheat. In a short time lightning came. The lightning conducted by the scythe-blade which one of the boys had thrown up against the stack, struck the stack where the boys were lying. The stack went on fire, and the boys did not find it, until they themselves were caught by the flames. A girl in the locality heard them roar, and went and pulled them away from the burning stack. The Priest and doctor came, and the boys were brought to Cavan Hospital. The fire lasted until the following morning.
    One of the boys, aged 21 was home in four months, but his whole face is very badly
    Teresa Mc Cabe