Scoil: Druim na dTréad

Drumnatread, Co. an Chabháin
S. Stondúin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Our ancestors in this district had to erect their own schools and pay their teachers. Yet they would on no account neglect to get a good education.
    In the yard adjoining the present Drumnatread school a small thatched school was erected over one hundred years ago. It was erected by the locals or a person was paid by them for erecting it. Its walls were mud-wall and the floor was a clay one. It was rather cold yet it was thronged each day. Master Beckett taught in it, and an old local could relate how in the beginning of his teaching he used Irish. Alas! the Irish soon became a dead language and moreover the fact of the master being a Protestant and not being true Irish helped our tongue to decay.
    As bad as the old school was when it fell it was a great blow on the people. They did not erect a new one but instead the master taught in an old outhouse at McCauley's now known as McCauley's barn. Master Beckitt taught there till he died, and then Miss Donohoe taught for a few years and
        1. foirgnimh
    Evelyn Clarke