Scoil: Druim na dTréad

Drumnatread, Co. an Chabháin
S. Stondúin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was cold standing on the floor while writing. The pupils usually had slates and pencils and it was a very rare time they had a copy-book. When they would have books they would write with a quill pen and it is said they could write in beautiful style with such a pen. The subjects taught were English Arithmetic, History, and Geography. They used to go out in the open air in the summer time and there under the scorching rays of the sun carry on the work of learning and instruction. All the pupils would work continuously never idling a minute, and it is said they could be heard for miles learning away. The parents used to pay the teacher every three months and the total for the year usually amounted to five shillings. That was all the support the teacher had. The pupils also had to supply the fuel for the fire.
        1. foirgnimh
    Evelyn Clarke