Scoil: Drong

Drong, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs. Mc Brady

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Marriage customs nowadays are very different from what they used to be. Long ago in this locality the match was made on Shrove Tuesday and the wedding took place usually on a Wednesday but never on Saturday as this day was considered unlucky.
    May was thought to be an unlucky month in which to contract marriage and an old proverb say's "Marry in May and you will rue the day" It was also believed that if the wedding day was fine, and sunny, the couple would be would be very happy together, and an old proverb in connection with this belief says "Happy, happy, is the bride that the sun shines on."
    On the morning of the wedding, the young couple used to ride on horseback to the chapel. When the marriage ceremonies were over, some of the finest horses in the neighbourhood were arranged in front of the chapel gate. Each horse was mounted by two people - a man in front and
    Mary Ellen Connolly
    William Turner