Scoil: Drong

Drong, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs. Mc Brady
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 1022, Leathanach 300d

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 1022, Leathanach 300d

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old people believed that future events could be ascertained by the behaviour of certain birds. If the cuckoo arrived in the district in early Spring it was thought to be a sign of a bad harvest. An old proverb in connection with this belief says "If the cuckoo sings on a bare thorn, sell your cow and buy corn."
    If the water-hen made her nest low down on the riverbank, it was believed to be a sign of a dry Spring. If she made it high up on the river bank it was expected, that the water would rise, to within a few inches of her nest, so that when her young were able to swim, they could easily jump into the water.
    If the robin sang at the roots of a bush it was believed to be a sign of rain
    When a person setting out on