Scoil: Drong

Drong, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs. Mc Brady

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many Forts to be seen in this locality. They are all situated on the tops of hills, so that when you stand on one fort, you can see many others all around you. It was the early Irish people who built these forts. They were built with two or three circular mounds of earth outside, and a nice green piece of land in the centre. It was on this piece of land that the house was built. There is no trace of any of these houses to be seen now, for of course they were all built of wood, and they have long since decayed.
    It is now believed that fairies live on the forts. There are many stories told of lights being seen in forts after sunset, and music and dancing being heard in them also. It is also said that it is not right to cut a tree or take anything away off a fort, or something will go wrong at the home of the person who takes it.
    The following is one of the stories told in connection with forts.
    Once upon a time a man lived in this locality named John Conaty. This man was the owner of a fort, but he did not believe that there were fairies living in it. He told some of his neighbours that he would plough the fort,
    Mary Anne Mc Caffrey
    Michael Smith