School: Drong (2)

Drong, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Fháinín

"God fits the back for the burden." means if you have misfortune God will help you.
    "it's an ill wind that blows nobody good." means no matter what happens it's sure to do good to someone.
    "God tempers the wind for the shorn lamb." If you are not able to bear misfortune God will not let it be put on you.
    "Bend the rod when it's young. You'll not bend it when it's old." Means if you don't train your child when he's young you'll not train him when he's old.
    If there were a whole lot of people doing the same thing, you would say "Too many cooks spoil the broth."
    "Better late than never." If you were going to school and you went in late
    "It never rains but it pours." Means if you get one thing you are sure to get three or four things of the same kind.
    If a person was very important you would say "He's as ignorant as a kesha brogues."
    "A wise man carries his coat".