School: Machaire

Magherintemple, Co. an Chabháin
Mary Ó Reilly

1. I have a churn at home. It is three feet in height, and about two feet in circumference. The churn is made of laths and these laths are called staves and they are fastened together with hoops of iron.
    The churn is divided into two parts the top is called the "crib" and the bottom is called the "lagan". We churn twice every week in the summer and once every week in the winter, because the milk is more in abundance in the summer than is it in the winter
    If strangers happen to come in while the process of churning is going on they take a "brash". The reason why they do this is to bring a
    Gerard O' Reilly
    Longfield, Co. an Chabháin