Scoil: Bláithín Íosa, Lappin (?)

Lappanbane, Co. an Chabháin

his land it is called the "Forgotten garden".
    There is another hole in the same townland called "Mark Timmins' hole". One evening Mark went to the forge for an axe but as there was a crowd at it he did not get back until late that night. When he was coming home it was very dark and he lost his way when going through the fields and fell into a hole. He got out again but he lost his hat and the axe. He never got any of the articles and the hole was from that on called after him.

In Drumleague there is a field called "Crozier's Acre". It was owned in olden times by a man named Crozier and it contained an acre of ground.
    "Brian's cross" is a large stone along the Kill road on which an old man named Brian used to sit before he died. Every evening he used to talk and play with the school-children and when he died they drew crosses on the stone.
    Poll na gCaor is a wide place in a nearby field and the people dipped their sheep there long ago.
    The Ring and Kid is the place where the estates of Boyle and Fay, who were two landlords met. Every day, Boyle drove a coach drawn by four horses up to this place and when he reached it he turned and came back.
    The "Limekiln field" is a field in which there is a limekiln.
    Drumsillagh, Co. an Chabháin