Scoil: An Clochar, Cill Ruis

Cill Rois, Co. an Chláir
An tSr. Pól

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were three land-lords in this district, Mr. Keane, Mr. Vandeleur, and Mr. O'Donnell. Mr. Vandeleur was the only one of them looked upon as bad.
    The people in this district were evicted. When my grandfather Martin Clancy was evicted, he lived with his brother-in-law. After a few days he took possession of the house in spite of the land-lord
    When my father's father was evicted he lived in a little hut at the Ferry. When a family would be evicted all the neighbours around built a little shed for them to live in. The women used to collect money, two in each parish, to raise a fund to fight against the land-lord and if a man was seen gathering that money he would be arrested.
    James Madigan of Carnacalla was evicted. The only weapons
    Kitty Williams