Scoil: Mercy Convent

Béal Tairbirt, Co. an Chabháin
The Sisters

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Cromwell's time, Major Hamilton an officer in the British Army was ordered to arrest a Priest at Manorhamilton, Co. Leitrim.
    The people found this out and warned the Priest and he left the County disguised as a beggarman. Sometimes he said Mass in caves and quarries as he travelled along.
    After some months he reached Belturbet. As there were soldiers living in town at that time he had to keep hidden in the country.
    One Sunday he said Mass in some hollow not far from the town. He had Mass just finished when he heard the soldiers were coming. The people who were at the Mass took the vestments and Missal and hid them. The Priest took the chalice and jumped into a lake that was near.
    When the "Red Coats" and blood hounds reached the lake the dogs
    Nuala Cassidy