Scoil: Keeny

Caonaigh, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ó Cléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Our forge is near the crossroads at Redhills and along the road. John James North owns it and had two blacksmiths working. His house is built beside it. We get our plough fixed and the pony shod with him.
    The walls are made with timber and a thatched roof on it. There are two fire places in it built with brick and a pipe to let out the smoke. There are two pair of bellows in it. He got them made when the forge was built. It is built about five years. The tools he uses are the sledge, a hamer, a pair of pincers and a chisel. He shoes horses and asses.
    He makes ploughs and repairs them. He buys gates and makes them. The people say he is a good blacksmith. He learned his trade with a blacksmith named Corrie who had his forge in Redhill's village. When he has wheels to shoe he lights a fire in the field and heats the iron. Then he tightens it on the wheel. It is a cement floor. In winter the sides of the road are lined
    Pat Mc Kiernan
    Droim Bracháin, Co. an Chabháin