Scoil: Keeny

Caonaigh, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ó Cléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some fifty years ago boots were not as common as nowadays and people began to wear boots at the age of eight or nine years.
    When they get a pair they would have them for three or four years by taking them off after coming home from mass. About three years ago an old woman named Ann O Brian died who used to go barefoot all the year round before she got too old. When going to town she went barefoot carrying her boots and stockings and when entering the town she would put them on.
    Not very many girls go barefoot in summer as about thirty years ago. Boys go barefoot all summer from May until
    Mary Fitzsimons
    Droim Bracháin, Co. an Chabháin