Scoil: Maigh Sheasta

Maigh Sheasta, Co. an Chláir
P. De Priondargas

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The graveyard named the Cill Bheag is situated a mile away from my house in Banmore. The old name of the Cill Bheag is Cill na Ban Oir.
    This means the church of the golden women. They were three holy women who were martyred for their faith during the Penal days. There is an old blessed well outside the Cill Bheag and it is called after St. Seanán.
    The holy women were dressed with yellow dresses and shawls and were called the mban Oir and they had Tobar na mban Oir.
    There are the remains of an old mud house 150 yards north from the Cill Bheag and it's believed the mban Oir lived there.
    William Carey
    Patrick O' Dea