Scoil: Maigh Sheasta

Maigh Sheasta, Co. an Chláir
P. De Priondargas

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year 1887 the farmer's banded themselves in what they called a Land League. Then the evictions started. The soldiers with the Battering Ram and the Crow Bar Brigade came and they took a day to plunder every house.
    On the 27th of July 1887 the Battering Ram and the Crow Bar Brigade came to Tom Bermingham and before they started to work they made a big ring around the house and they warned the people not to come in side the ring. One man from that place came with his horse and car and crossed the line.
    When the soldiers saw him they rushed on him with their bayonets fixed. They told him is he did not get back as quick as lightning they would shoot him self and the horse. Then they started to work and it did not take them long to knock the house and they carried away Tom Bermingham with them.
    Michael Purtill
    Tulaigh Thoir, Co. an Chláir