Scoil: Maigh Sheasta

Maigh Sheasta, Co. an Chláir
P. De Priondargas

1. (St Martin's Feast day - llth Nov.)
    Customs on St Martin's Eve.
    A goose is killed. The sign of the cross is made at the back door with the blood. Cotton wool is dipped in the blood and kept in the house for a year. If any member of the family gets a pain the cotton wool is rubbed to the person at the spot where he has the pain.
    A cock is killed and his blood is spilled in the horse's rack. For a mare a hen is killed and the blood is spilled in the mare's rack.
    St Martin's well is in Querrn, about four miles from this school. People of this district never tackle there horses on St Martin's day as no wheels should turn on that day.
    William Carey
    William Carey