Scoil: Athboy (C.)

Baile Átha Buí, Co. na Mí
Brighid, Bean Uí Mhácháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    A cure for a burn is to hold it to the fire for a few minutes. To cure a wart it is said to rub a snail to it, and then put the snail on a thorn, and as the snail dies away the wart also dies. A cure for a sty in the eye is to point a gooseberry thorn to it and say some prayers. Mr James has the cure of the yellow jaundice; he makes up the bottles himself and gives the medicine to the people to drink. Brian Dolan, Kiladalkey, has the cure of a heartache also the nerves; he makes a cake himself and the person must eat a small portion of it. Mr Woods from Drewstown has the cure of a scald. He licks the persons leg three times. Mrs Neill from Frayne has the cure of rheumatic pains. It is said if you have a wart, to cut a potato into ten pieces; throw away the tenth piece, but put the other nine pieces into a bag, and the first corpse that passes by throw throw the bag at it and say: "Corpse, corpse, carry my warts."
    St. James Well which is in Danescourt has the cure of stomach trouble, and a lot of people were cured by it.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Bridie Glennon