Scoil: Athboy (C.)

Baile Átha Buí, Co. na Mí
Brighid, Bean Uí Mhácháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Darnley was a drummer for Cromwell and it was through him that he got to be a landlord. The land was divided into farms and planted with all of Cromwells descendants. The farms were subdivided among the sons and daughters of the families, on marriage.
    The landlord could evict the people for not paying their rent, and for doing any repairs to the houses. They were punished for acts, such as. They were not allowed to burn weeds in the gardens, or allowed to have more than two windows on the house, or they were taxed very heavily.
    There were tithes collected in the district in former times, by the landlords for the Protestant Clergy.
    They were collected, in money, kind, and crops, one-tenth of each.
    Anna M. Cassidy