Scoil: Páirc na Coille

Woodfield, Co. Ros Comáin
Énrí Ó Maolagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A crock of gold lies hidden on the little Island in Lough Sceine, Ballyfannon, Co. Roscommon. Tom Leydon and Martin Grey from Derrnahinch went in search of the gold some years ago. Martin Grey dreamt three nights in succession that there was a crock of gold on the Island. Tom Leydon and some other Irishman, who was in England at the time, and himself were to discover the crock, but Tom Leydon was to break his leg when they were lifting the great flag that covered the crock. They set off on the appointed day to find the money. It was a windy day and they were afraid to venture out in the boat at first. Martin Grey said that he would go out anyway whether he would fail or lose. After a while they plucked up courage and they rowed out to the island. A flock of swans gathered round them and started screeching
    Emma Leyland
    Crosná, Co. Ros Comáin