Scoil: Páirc na Coille

Woodfield, Co. Ros Comáin
Énrí Ó Maolagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local names of the roads around here are:- the Mill Road, the Woodfield road, the Chapel Road, the Wood Road, and the Smutterna Road. The Mill Road is leading from Aughoo crossroads to Bridgecartron crossroads. The Woodfield road is leading from Leitrim to Sligo. The Chapel Road is leading from Crosna crossroads to Devreenadoey. The Wood Road is leading from Bridgecartron crossroads to Kead. The Smutterna Road is leading from Kilbyran to Knockvicar.
    Those roads were made hundreds of years ago. None of them were made by relief work in the Famine Times. Each road was made by
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Maureen Mc Keon