Scoil: Leaba Síoda

Leaba Shíoda, Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Cruadhlaoich

The Churchyard.
    About two miles to the west of the village of Labasheeda is the local churchyard .it is called Killofin churchyard because it is situated in the townland of that name, the latter getting its name from the church which stands on the eastern side of the burial ground.This old church was built by a family named O'Finns and tradition has it that it was erected some time back in the thirteenth century.No information can be obtained as to history of the O'Finn family ,and the name is extinct in the neighbourhood.
    Only the shell of the building stands to-day.it is made of finely cut stones ,and at the eastern end the formation of an old window is visible .On close examination of the stone work it is noticeable that the majority of them are cracked or split as if they
    Mary O' Neill
    Baile Uí Ghadhra Thoir, Co. an Chláir