Scoil: Kilkerrin, Leaba Síoda

Cill Chéirín, Co. an Chláir
Seán Mac Aindréis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On one occasion the Blessed Virgin Mary and the Infant Jesus called at a house. The woman of the house was very poor. The Blessed Virgin asked for some -thing to eat.
    She had only one single grain of wheat and she gave that to the Blessed Virgin. She took it and broke it in two parts and gave one part to the woman and told her to grind it. She ground as much as was sufficient for her family. Every since that time the grain of wheat is divided.
    "Another Story."
    There is a little fish caught in the Shannon sometimes. It shows the print of four fingers and a thumb. This is the fish which Our Lord told St Peter to catch.
    Mary Kelly