Scoil: Kilkerrin, Leaba Síoda

Cill Chéirín, Co. an Chláir
Seán Mac Aindréis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The fairs long ago were held in towns and villages. They were not always held in towns. Some of them were held in certain fields in townlands. These fields were known as fair greens. There is a fair green in Labasheeda and also one in the neighbouring parish Kilmurry McMahon.
    They are so called because cattle are exposed for sale there. Buyers or truckers as they are called went around to the farmers before the fairs buying cattle so as to make profit on them the fair day. There is a special place in the streets where fairs are held. A toll is payed to the man who owns the fair green. When the cattle are sold they are marked.
    Some fairs were held long ago that are not held now. For instance Labasheeda was looked upon as the best butter market in Clare.
        1. trádáil
    Peggy O' Connell