Scoil: Moyrhee, Ruan

Coitín Mhaothraí, Co. an Chláir
Laoise de Búrca

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people long ago used have three meals. They were the breakfast dinner and supper. When they would get up they would put down potatoes and go out and do a lot of work till they would be boiled and eat them then. They would have their dinner about two o clock. They would have potatoes and salt for their dinner.
    The people had not much tea long ago but there was a plant growing that they used make tea of called ogramoney. It was out of the leaves that they used make it. They used pick them and save them. Then they would put them drawing when they would be well saved and it would be nice tea.
    The people used not eat much meat long ago. They used eat a lot of fish. When they used go to Ennis they used bring a dozen of herings home.
    The used eat bread made of water and it used not rise at
    Teangacha