Scoil: Moyrhee, Ruan

Coitín Mhaothraí, Co. an Chláir
Laoise de Búrca

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There used be two big fairs in Ruan long ago one on the twenty fourth of June and another on the twenty sixth of September. They were the two biggest fairs in Ireland long ago. There are not much cattle or sheep sold there now. The people around here go to the horse fair of Spancilhill on the twenty third of June and when a person would go into the fair they would have to pay toll on the horse. They have to pay a shilling for a horse sixpence for a cow and threepence for a sheep.
    The people around here usually go to the third Tuesday of April in Ennis. When a person would be selling cattle they would ask a price for them and the man would offer him a pound or two less.
        1. trádáil
    Teangacha