Scoil: Sraith, Magh Sheasta

An tSraith, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Gormáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I know of only one tailor in the parish. He works at his trade in his own house. He is not usual for them to have clothes for sale except on rare occasions. No clothes are woven in the parish now. There were clothes woven in the parish up to three years ago. The weaver was Mr. Nomyhe. The implements a tailor uses at his trade are, a bench, a machine, a measure, a needle, a scissors, thread and a thimble. Shirts are made in some houses. They are made of flannelette. Stocking are knitted also. There are a good many spinning wheels in this locality. Most of the thread is bought in the shops, but some of it is spun at home.
    Cáit Ní Chinnéide
    Seanán Ó Cinnéide