Scoil: Carraig an Chabhaltaigh (C.)

Carraig an Chabhaltaigh, Co. an Chláir
Bríd, Bean Uí Chatháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Seán set out and at night he was weary and came upon a hut in a lonely valley. He opened the door and went in and there was a fine fire so he sat down to it and warmed his limbs and soon a man came in with a sheep on his shoulder. He killed and cleaned it and cooked a portion some of which he took to his grandmother who was in bed in a room at the back of the fire and when she had eaten he took the remainder to his grandfather and fed him also.
    Sean was by the fire all this time but soon the old woman called out to him to come to give her the Last Sacraments as she was dying. He prepared her and she died and immediately afterwards the grandfather called him to come to him for he was also dying. Seán prepared him for death and he died too.
    Now he asked the man how he lived and he told him that he had nothing in the world only the sheep that he stole to support his grandfather and grandmother. Seán told him that it was allright but now that they were dead he was to live honestly.
    When morning came Seán set out on his journey and next night he came to the house of an old Parish Priest where he got lodgings. He slept in the same room as the priest and about
    AT0756B: The Devil's Contract
    Brigid Bean Uí Chathain