Scoil: Baile Nua, Baile Mhic Cairbre

Cluain na nDamh, Co. Phort Láirge
Pádraig Ó Cearbhaill

1. My Townland
    1. The townland of Glasha is in the parish of Four-mile-water and was in olden times part of the old parish of Kilronan in the Barony of Glenahiry.
    There are seven farmhouses there now, there were eight long ago. There are three labourers cottages now, there were four mudwalled thatched houses long ago.
    Some of the farmhouses are slated and some are thatched. The commonest surname long ago was Connolly but now all the names are different, Butler, Doocey, Mulcahy, Kearney.
    There are five people over 70 and all are fluent Irish speakers including my granduncle. There are no ruined houses in the Townland. Many people went to America and Australia and got on very well there.
    In Canon Power's history of the Diocese of Waterford and Lismore Glasha is mentioned as the dwelling place of the priests of the parish.
    The land is very good in this townland. There are fields through which a Mass path runs, one to Kilronan long ago and another to Four-mile-water. These paths are still open and used by people. No one would interfere with a Mass path or close it or build a house on it as they believe that the dead still use them and if they interfered with them something would happen to them.
    Bridget Butler,
    Glasha, Ballymacarbery