Scoil: Cnoc Bríde (1)

Cnoca Bríde, Co. an Chabháin
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The holy well is mentioned in O'Donovan's ordinance Survey letters. His statement being that he was told it was in existence, but he did not see it and that the information was supplied to him by a hedge schoolmaster called Henry O'Carroll, who had a school in Corleck beside it and who was also responsible for supplying him with the local place-names.
    An ancient graveyard surrounds the old ruin where lie countless generations of the old Catholic families. It was replanned after the reformation and laid out completely in the new and at present all creeds bury in it but it is gradually falling into disuse ir originally contained about 300 burial plots but now not more than 30 or so have regular burial. The rock on which it is situated is very imposing and on its highest point it is crowned by three beautiful celtic crosses and to look at it from the lake it reminds one of Gibraltar it contains no very old stones, the middle of the eighteenth century being the oldest and very likely the replanning is responsible for that. The plan was in existence a few years ago and likely
    Patrick J. Mc Breen
    James Mc Breen