Scoil: Cnoc Bríde (1)

Cnoca Bríde, Co. an Chabháin
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    town was inundated and not a single soul of the inhabitants escaped, save the unlucky woman who caused the disaster. On and on she ran still pursued by the avenging waters, until at Annafarney, where she searched a man who with a sickle was cutting a meadow.
    Suspecting what had happened he killed her with the implement he was using and lo! the rush of the water ceased.
    Weird tales are yet told of the luckless maiden's visits, and there are those who aver that on a clear day they can descry the houses of submerged and ancient Shercock in the depths beneath.
    In concluding this legend I might mention that Lough Sillan was the scene of a dreadful catastrophe in the summer of 1878, when 18 lives were lost. A schoolmaster who taught the children of the neighbourhood invited his pupils to a picnic along the shores, and had arranged for a boating excursion on the lake. Though a man from whom more sense might have been expected, he allowed the boat to be overladen with the result that when scarcely twenty lengths from the shore, it overturned, precipitating into the water the occupants all of whom perished. He was an expert swimmer but seeing what had
    Loch Saileán, Co. an Chabháin