Scoil: Cnoc Bríde (1)

Cnoca Bríde, Co. an Chabháin
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    fields there during the night, and the contributor often heard it said that the field would be covered with horses.
    The road continued as it is now to the top of Killycloughan hill, but instead of following the present road it turned to the left across (Cannin) towards or in the direction of the present village of Canningstown.

At the time of the Skeagh evictions, it seems the Catholics in some cases got the chance of remaining in their farms, provided they changed their religion and became Protestant. It is said than one man named William Kelly changed rather than give up his farm. He lived in the farm owned now by Michael McCormack in the townland of Lisdonan. The old men of the district remember meeting him on his way to Church, as they returned from Mass on Sunday mornings. He always carried a large Bible, and never looked at his Catholic neighbours when he met them. It is also said that his house was used
    Mr Thomas O' Doherty
    Droim Binneasa, Co. an Chabháin