Scoil: Portlongfield

Portlongfield, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ní Chuilinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times when the people had the tootache they fasted from any flesh meat on Wednesdays and Saturdays.
    When they were suffering from an ear-ache they got grease and melted it. When it was hot they put it into the ear.
    When a person was suffering from the mumps the donkeys winkers was put on him and someone drove him around the Pig-sty three times shouting "Hi Pig-sty take care of the mumps."
    When the people were suffering from the measles they gathered nettles and they stewed them. When the nettles were stewed they drank the juice of them. The put milk and sugar on the juice and drank it hot. Anyone who was suffering from the jaundice they got raw liver and they
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Bridie Luby