Scoil: Portlongfield

Portlongfield, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ní Chuilinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    thorns and point nine thorns at the sty and throw away the tenth. The remedy for tired eyes was to bathe the eyes with cold black tea.
    There were several cures for warts.
    One was to steal a piece of bacon and bury it under the ground and when the bacon decayed the warts would decay. Another cure for warts was to point three straws at the warts and tie them on the road. Whoever would get the straws would get the warts and the person would get well of them.
    The remedy for a sore throat was to roast salt and put it in a stocking and tie it round the patients neck.
    The remedy for sciatica was to pluck the hair of the person's shin and tie it in a bump and sleep on it for three nights and it was said that the sciatica would go.
    The remedy for Rheumatism was to put a chestnut in the person's pocket
      1. cleachtas an leighis