Scoil: Portlongfield

Portlongfield, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ní Chuilinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    day and got more cruel to the two sons. Then she saw that Maggie was good to the children so she sent her away and this left the children more lonely. One day the sons had grown to the age of fourteen or fifteen. They went together and consulted as to what they would do. They could stay with their cruel stepmother no longer and they decided to go away next day and seek their fortune. The next day having said good bye to their father they went off. They told each other as they parted on the bridge that that day four years both of them would meet on the same bridge. One went one road and the other went another road. The two of them worked very hard. Two years passed by without them seeying each other. One day a woman appeared to one of the brothers and she told him to go home quick to the bridge. That very day he started on his long journey to the bridge. When he reached the bridge he was tired and he lay down to rest. He wasn't long resting when he saw his brother coming towards him to the bridge. He had seen the woman too
    Annie Rourke
    Cappagh, Co. an Chabháin