Scoil: Ármhach (B.)

Ármhach, Co. an Chabháin
S. Mac Samhráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    floor, and one or two rooms upstairs. Many of them half half doors, and the fires are on the hearts. The occupants burn turf and sticks as fuel. Turf is plentiful in the district from Arva to Ballinamuck and when the summer & harvest are dry turf is plentiful & cheap in the town.
    Many of the farmers' houses in the district are thatched, and consist of a kitchen and two or three rooms all on the ground floor. They thatch them either with oat or wheaten straw or rushes. The thatcher commences at the eave of the house, and works upwards to the "rigging". He does about a foot and a half in width each time. He takes a handful of straw and pushes the end of it under the old thatch, leaving the rest lying in such a position that rain will fall from it without going through. He then secured it with scallops so firmly that the strongest wind will not take effect on it. In a year or so it begins to fail and a new coat is needed.
        1. foirgnimh