Scoil: Cnapach

An Chnapaigh, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Hionruaidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When a girl marries she does not enter under her old home roof till a month has elapsed. It is most unlucky to do so. The idea is that if she go home within the month she will be going home every day during her life, perhaps that her marriage becomes unhappy. When the month has expired it is customary for the bride to go to her old home for a week where a great feast is held at the end, when she returns once more to her husband.
    These last customs still maintain, through the straw boys are rarely heard of any more.
  2. Long ago in the long winter nights the people would sit around the fire telling funny stories and fairy tales. This is a story which I heard Thomas Lynch telling R.I.P.
    Once upon a time a ship was sailing to a foreign land. When it was some distance from the shore the crew discovered a large shark was following the vessel a short distance behind.
    It was a common occurence for
    Kate Mc Gorry