Scoil: Lúbán Díge (Bodyke)

Lúbán Díge, Co. an Chláir
Bríd, Bean Uí Chadhla

There lived in the village of Bodyke an old man named Paddy Bourke.

There lived in the village of Bodyke an old man named Paddy Bourke. He had a small bit of land about three acres. Whenever he wanted advice on any important matter he went over to Kilno Churchyard, and knelt down and told his mother, who was buried there, what was troubling him. Then he said "What will I do mother?" Getting no answer from the grave, he rose up, and said, "Alright mother, Silence gives Consent." Some years ago, I visited the Good Shepherd Convent in Waterford City and I met the Rev'd mother. When she heard I was from Bodyke, she asked me if I ever heard the above (which of course I had). That she had heard it from one of the nuns forty years before. This nun was from our parish.
    This old man, Paddy, had a curse.
    May the devil split you open and then sew you up again with a harrow pen.
    Paddy's daughter went to America 50 years ago and died there two years ago. As she had no one belonging to her in Ireland, she left £100 by will to this parish priest to erect a stone over her father and mother.
    It is the finest Celtic Cross in Kilno Churchyard.