Scoil: Lúbán Díge (Bodyke)

Lúbán Díge, Co. an Chláir
Bríd, Bean Uí Chadhla

Some one of the crowd will dance a few steps of a jig or reel.
    It is a very noisy day in the local village. Parties returning in the evening go in and drink what they collected and often end up with a row.
    This day is also a day for visiting friends. The bride of the Shrove will always spend the day at her mother's house. Very few people think of this feast of St. Stephen. It is call the wren (wran) day.
    Every Church is decorated with holly & ivy and flowers are on the altar.
    There is a crib in most of the country churches now, and it is beautiful to see the number who visit it on Christmas Day and give their little offerings to the Infant Babe.
    In some churches, they have first mass at 7 o'clock and at others at 8 o'clock. It is there quite dark and the church has to be lighted with (in our church) paraffin lamps. We have not been among the lucky few who today possess the electric light.