Scoil: Lúbán Díge (Bodyke)

Lúbán Díge, Co. an Chláir
Bríd, Bean Uí Chadhla

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When going to the church formerly the boy to be married went to the girl's house - partook of refreshment and then headed the procession of cars. He was first - the bride was last.
    Leaving after marriage, the husband and wife, bridesmaid and best (side's) maid were in first car.
    There used be a number of beggars waiting at curb of church to get some money because the man was sure to be well supplied with loose silver for the occasion.
    Marriage Money:
    Sometimes this was arranged according to the man's valuation, and sometimes according to the fortune.
    The bride's father paid the marriage money generally.
    The highest I ever heard given to a priest was L25 or L30. Several paid L20 here in the good old times. But I think now the money never is more than L12.
    We had an old P.P. here for 30 years and he often told me of his experiences with marriages.
    He was told by his P.P. when a C.C. to marry a pair of tramps. After the marriage, the man said: "What will I be giving you father."
    "Nothing" said the Priest. Of course Father, you will surely take the price of a pint." (2 pence then)
    On another occasion, he told me of a pair who came to be married by him. The wedding party were all in the church. He had heard the local gossip that the girl did not want to be married as she was