Scoil: Lúbán Díge (Bodyke)

Lúbán Díge, Co. an Chláir
Bríd, Bean Uí Chadhla

had he got from him the day before."
    "I got to much to count" said the Canon. "Well father" said he, "When I went-up to the wife's home I looked at my purse and I missed a ten pound note."
    The Canon who lived near the church - said "come up to my house and I'll show you the money you gave me. I placed it in my writing desk."
    They went together and the Canon opened the desk, and opened out the notes and sure enough the ten pound note was there.
    The Canon could see great humour and he said the poor man almost jumped with joy to find the missing note.
    It is almost certain that poor man did not enjoy his own wedding the previous night.
    If that dear old Parish Priest was alive now he would have a great deal to say about old customs.