Scoil: Lúbán Díge (Bodyke)

Lúbán Díge, Co. an Chláir
Bríd, Bean Uí Chadhla

I have not very much to record about the Penal Days.
    There is a townland adjoining the village of Bodyke called Lios Báirín meaning the little topped fort.
    Casan an tSagairt. The party taken by the priest in Penal Days is in this place.
    There was a Father McNamara P.P. hiding in a little hut near this fort, the path is shown to Cluain an gCró. Where there was a little thatched roof church in Penal days.
    Cill Nua = the new church was later built but there is no trace of that, tho the grounds are used for burial purposes and is very old almost full. This cill nua is the correct name of the Parish.
    Our parish church was built in the place where the priest was hidden was very secure and in the time of the Black and Tans, 1920-21, the "boys on the run" had a "dug out" There is a big stretch of bog land near it and it was easy to escape.
    Poll an tsagairt = deep hole near Clonmoher marked on the River Clocan which divides our parish of Bodyke from Feakle.
    Tradition has it that a priest was drowned there.
    1. am